WestCoastRunner Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 This is your choice of your top 5 albums. It doesn't necessarily mean the top 5 best produced albums but the top 5 albums that have resonated with you while growing up and into adulthood. And I'm talking about 'albums' not 'singles'. Here are my top 5 and not in any particular order: Alice Cooper - School's Out David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Led Zepplin II Bruce Cockburn - All the Diamonds in the World Gordon Lightfoot - Sundown Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
On Guard for Thee Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 This is your choice of your top 5 albums. It doesn't necessarily mean the top 5 best produced albums but the top 5 albums that have resonated with you while growing up and into adulthood. And I'm talking about 'albums' not 'singles'. Here are my top 5 and not in any particular order: Alice Cooper - School's Out David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Led Zepplin II Bruce Cockburn - All the Diamonds in the World Gordon Lightfoot - Sundown Ok, those are great choices. You scooped me on a couple, but I reckon I can come up with a list of my own. Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Joni Mitchell - Don Juan's reckless daughter Leonard Cohen - Songs of love and hate Eva Cassidy - Live at blues alley Maria Muldaur - Midnight at the oasis Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 (edited) I'm with you on Ziggy Stardust. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Neil Young - After the Goldrush Van Morrison - Moondance The Sensational Alex Harvey Band - Next. I have to say this: Next week it will be a different five, I'll bet. Edited July 25, 2015 by bcsapper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestCoastRunner Posted July 25, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 I'm with you on Ziggy Stardust. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Neil Young - After the Goldrush Van Morrison - Moondance SAHB - Next. I have to say this: Next week it will be a different five, I'll bet. No, it can't be. Because this is the top 5 that you grew up with that resonated with you. You only grow up once. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestCoastRunner Posted July 25, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Ok, those are great choices. You scooped me on a couple, but I reckon I can come up with a list of my own. Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Joni Mitchell - Don Juan's reckless daughter Leonard Cohen - Songs of love and hate Eva Cassidy - Live at blues alley Maria Muldaur - Midnight at the oasis How can we forget Joni Mitchell. Although I had to pick my top 5! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 No, it can't be. Because this is the top 5 that you grew up with that resonated with you. You only grow up once. Yeah, but I can't cut it to five. There's no Roxy Music, Mott the Hoople or T-Rex in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
On Guard for Thee Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 How can we forget Joni Mitchell. Although I had to pick my top 5! A limit of 5 is a tall order to make a short order for music junkies. But it gets you thinking. Not everybody knows Eva Cassidy I bet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestCoastRunner Posted July 25, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 (edited) Top 5, that's it guys. Edited July 25, 2015 by WestCoastRunner Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
On Guard for Thee Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Top 5, that's is guys. I'm chewing my knuckles off. Kathleen Edwards, Feist, and of course KD. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
On Guard for Thee Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Oh yeah, you said grew up with. OK how about Hank Snow and Tommy Hunter? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WestCoastRunner Posted July 25, 2015 Author Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Oh yeah, you said grew up with. OK how about Hank Snow and Tommy Hunter? Not Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
On Guard for Thee Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Not Ok, but I had to bring up Hank because I had to brag as I actually met him as he stepped off his bus to go onstage at Lindsay fairgrounds stage one time. I think I was 10 and had a face full of candy floss but he patted me on the head on his way by anyway. But I guess I'm just bragging now. Back to business! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek 2.0 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 I agree with Zeppelin II and Sundown (would both make my top ten), but I'll add: -Zeppelin IV -Rolling Stones: Let it Bleed -Waylon Jennings: Honky Tonk Heroes -The Eagles: The Long Run -Derek and the Dominos: Layla and other assorted love songs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek 2.0 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Yeah, but I can't cut it to five. There's no Roxy Music, Mott the Hoople or T-Rex in there. I agree, Bolan died waaaay too young, same as Morrison and Ronnie Van Zant.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 I agree, Bolan died waaaay too young, same as Morrison and Ronnie Van Zant.... I was half way through writing that Van Morrison was still alive when I realised you meant Jim. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek 2.0 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 I was half way through writing that Van Morrison was still alive when I realised you meant Jim. Yup, though I was too young to appreciate the Doors until several years after his death. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shady Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Guns N Roses - Appetite for destruction Metallica - and justice for all Marilyn Manson - Antichrist superstar Beastie Boys - Paul's boutique Eminem - The slim shady LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BubberMiley Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Paul's Boutique is an excellent choice. I'm too old to have grown up with it though. I don't have a lot of fondness for what I actually listened to as a kid anymore. I've moved on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
msj Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 (edited) Def Leppard - Hysteria G'NR - Appetite for Destruction The Cult - Sonic Temple Long break in time Matthew Good Band - Underdogs Big Sugar - Heated Edited July 25, 2015 by msj Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hal 9000 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Best all-time top 5 or desert island top 5? My list could be different, so my desert island 5 in no particular order are: Led Zeppelin - 2 Beatles - Revolver Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Van Morrison - Moondance Ac/Dc - Back In Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 (edited) Best all-time top 5 or desert island top 5? I thought neither. I understood the OP to ask what were the the 5 albums that most infuenced you/were the most listened to as you were in your formative years. I have to admit my list would not be the same under either of your criteria. Edited July 25, 2015 by bcsapper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hal 9000 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 I thought neither. I understood the OP to ask what were the the 5 albums that most infuenced you/were the most listened to as you were in your formative years. I have to admit my list would not be the same under either of your criteria. Ok, I'll have to go in a different direction - sort of. Beatles - Revolver Ac/dc - Back in Black Def Leppard - pyromania Sex pistols - never mind the bollocks... Pink Floyd - The Wall Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bush_cheney2004 Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Still have all these....in vinyl...of course. Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Carole King - Tapestry Earth, Wind, and Fire - That's The Way of The World War - The World Is A Ghetto Steely Dan - Aja Honorable mentions for: Heart - Dreamboat Annie [CanCon !!] Eagles - Hotel California Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited James Brown - Live at the Apollo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
overthere Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 Led Zepplin II Good choice, but I do favour Led Zeppelin I . It may be the greatest debut album of all time. A rival to best first album would be Mr Hendrix and Are You Experienced. They are both astonishing. Another superb and much copied one is Hendrix with Electric Ladyland. A friend who is a wonderful, fluid, pro guitar player said to me once about Mr Hendrix: " When I was young I used to aspire to play like him. As I got better at guitar, then much better at guitar, I realized that was a completely pointless ambition. The best I'll ever do is try to play in his style". I can't pick five, really, but how about albums that have no weak tracks? Moondance, already mentioned. Bob Dylans Blood on the Tracks? Beatles- Abbey Road? Stones Sticky Fingers? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kimmy Posted July 25, 2015 Report Share Posted July 25, 2015 No, it can't be. Because this is the top 5 that you grew up with that resonated with you. You only grow up once. This is pretty tough. I won't be sure of my answer until after I grow up. As with Bubber, a lot of the music I listened to a lot when I was younger isn't that important to me any more. Of the music I used to listen to that I still do, my list would be closer to Shady's than to everybody else's. G'n'f'n'R - Use Your Illusion (honorable mention Appetite for Destruction) Metallica - Master of Puppets (honorable mention Ride The Lightning) Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast (honorable mention Powerslave) Faith No More - Angel Dust (honorable mention The Real Thing) Sisters of Mercy - Flood -k Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.